E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Ketevan Jeladze is a founder partner of a Law Firm - KMG Georgia and board member of School of American Law since 2012.
Having 13-year uninterrupted professional experience her practice area was more concentrated on business sector legal support and lobbing. During her professional life she extensively worked with various types of organizations operating in Georgia and abroad. Ketevan served US Investor - “OpenRevolution Georgia”, the subsidiary company of US mobile financial global services network “OpenRevolution” LLC; Millennium Challenge Georgia Fund, US Department of State Project - Millennium Challenge Corporation; two different prominent Law Companies - “Getsadze & Pateishvili’’ and “Gabunia & Partners’’, as well as energy sector participant - LLC “Zhinery - Energy Distributor”; LEPL - Georgian Public Broadcasting; UNDP and UNHCR in different years of her professional life.
Throughout her professional exposure, she closely collaborated with different business sector and market players, governmental, international and non-governmental organizations, partners and donor organization. Her strong ability to relate to various authorities and stakeholders in a professional manner helps her to be result oriented professional. Having spent considerable time with MCG, UNDP and Law Companies gave her chance to represent the organizations on high rank meetings with the top governmental and international officials.
Ketevan’s professional experience is seriously supported with her solid academic background. Mrs. Jeladze is a graduate of School of American Law, Chicago-Kent College of Law as well she holds professional degrees from Caucasus University - LLM in Banking & Insurance Law and Tbilisi State University Department of Law with the diploma in Law.
Mrs. Jeladze has undertaken additional studies in Foreign Direct Investment under ICSID procedures in US, in the International Contracts Administration, in the International Civilian Peace-Building and Peace Keeping Program, in Austria.
Ketevan Jeladze is a member of the Georgian Bar Association and was a board member of Georgian Young Lawyers Associations for the period of 2001-2004. She is an author of different publications and the latest is an assessment of Financial Markets’ and Financial Instruments’ regulations based on SEC, IOSCO, and IMF objectives, rules and principals.
Ketevan with her business partner Ms. Meskhi is an alumni member of the Legislative Fellows Program founded by the US Department of State.