Head of Information Technology at SAL Caucasus & KMG Georgia
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Irakli Shanidze is a chief information officer at SAL Caucasus and KMG Georgia since 2012. During the 14-year uninterrupted professional experience, his main area of practice is Information Technology development, including IT analytical support with implementation, configuration, management, control, security of systems and networks.
During his professional life, Irakli extensively worked with various types of organizations operating in Georgia and abroad. Mr. Shanidze was CIO at Millennium Challenge Georgia Fund, US Department of State Project - Millennium Challenge Corporation for more than 6 years; as well as other governmental agencies including Ministry of Finance, with its Investigation Department and Extraordinary Legion of Investigation.
Throughout his professional exposure, he closely collaborated with different business sector and market players, governmental and international organizations. His strong ability to relate to various a in a professional manner helps him to be result oriented professional. Having spent considerable time with MCG, MOF and business sector gave him chance to represent organizations interest on high rank meetings with the top governmental and international officials.