Mrs. Gagua has more than 10-year uninterrupted professional practice. She is a member of Georgian Bar Association. She is licensed attorney in civil, criminal and administrative legislation. Her professional experience is strongly supported by her solid academic background. Mrs. Gagua holds professional LLM degree (Diploma with Honors) from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. In addition, she has undertaken additional studies in School of Attorneys in Georgia and in Prague, Czech Republic. Is author of different publications.
Mrs. Gagua presently works as a Legal Counsel at Georgia Transit LLC, a company associated with JSC Georgian Railways, which itself is a state owned enterprise. Mrs. Gagua practices civil law and administrative law. Her experience includes a wide range of areas including banking and insurance law, tax law, corporate law, intellectual property law, employment law and mediation, administrative law and administrative proceedings. Most part of her legal practice she devoted to the field of business advising which, among others things, includes conducting and participating in negotiation processes; drafting and analyzing complex agreement documents, including those related to business mergers, acquisitions, dispositions, board governance issues; insolvency; equity and debt security offerings, government-private sector transactions, etc. She has experience in presenting the rights of the clients at different levels of the court, including the Supreme Court of Georgia.
Before joining Georgia Transit LLC Mrs. Gagua has worked as legal counsel for the following companies: JSC Bank Republic Societe Generale Group; Center Point Invest Ltd; Hotel Network Rcheuli; Center Point Group LTD; Tbilisi Water Company LLC; Grigol Robakidze State University; Human Rights Information and Documentation Center; Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; Center for Public Constitutional Rights and Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association.
Giorgi Taktakishvil
Mr. Giorgi Taktakishvili is a founder and managing partner of IP Law Firm Mikadze Gegetchkori Taktakishvili (MGT). At the same time he is the chairman of National Association of Patent Attorneys of Georgia and chairman of Intellectual Property Commission of ICC Georgia. His practice focuses on various issues of intellectual property rights, including trademarks, copyright and enforcement. Mr. Taktakishvili has more then 14-year uninterrupted professional practice in the field of intellectual property. From 2000 to 2005 he worked for Georgian Patent & Trademark Office (SAKPATENTI) as a head of legal department and Member of Chamber of Appeals being responsible for coordination and supervision of Legal Department, legal drafting, comparative analysis of national legislation and European regulations, representation of Georgian Patent & Trademark Office (SAKPATENTI) before governmental bodies, WTO, WIPO and non-governmental organizations. During this period Mr. Taktakishvili participated in preparation of book “International Copyright Law” being its co-author. He left Georgian Patent & Trademark Office (SAKPATENTI) in January 2005 and in December of the same year has successfully obtained status of Registered Patent Attorney of Georgia.
Earlier in 2004 Mr. Taktakishvili successfully passed bar exam in Civil and Administrative Law. In 2007, along with his partners, he established specialized IP law firm Mikadze Gegetchkori Taktakishvili (MGT). Mr. Taktakishvili is personally responsible for representation of the most known clients of MGT like The Coca-Cola Company, SAMSUNG, General Motors LLC, Beiersdorf AG, Johnson&Johnson. For his experience he used to provide expertise and advice for international organizations. During 2009-2010 he was selected as short-term Local Senior Expert of Georgian-European Policy and Legal Advice Centre (GEPLAC) and as UNDP National Consultant for Study on Piracy and Counterfeiting in Georgia.
Natia Burduli
Mrs. Burduli has been a Chief Legal Counsel in international investment company Hunnewell Partners LP (former Salford Georgia) for the past eight years. Leads and co-ordinates the real estate practices within the group. She specializes on transactions related to acquisition, sale and lease of immovable property; supervises all legal issues within the company. Ms. Burduli has dealt extensively with government agencies and has wide experience in negotiating with public authorities and counterparts. Furthermore, she has consulted a variety of public entities and non-governmental organizations on the general public administrative legislation of Georgia. Ms. Burduli has considerable experience in Corporate and Investment Law, Commercial Contract Negotiations, Real Estate law, Sale and Lease of Immovable Property, Constitutional law, Legislative drafting and adoption procedures, General Administrative Code and related issues, copyright and related rights.
Ms. Burduli has over 14 years of continuous professional experience and practice. During this period she extensively worked with various types of organizations operating in Georgia in different years of her professional career. Ms. Burduli worked as legal counsel for: the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), International Centre of Civic Culture, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Finca Georgia -International Credit Organization, Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre, Centre for Combating Criminality under the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Ms. Burduli`s professional experience is supported with solid academic background. Ms. Burduli holds General degree in Law from Tbilisi State University with the diploma in International Law. Ms. Burduli has undertaken additional studies in Advocacy Skills, Tax Law and Banking Law Courses at Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association; Legislative Drafting and Legislative Drafting Process courses at US Academy of Education Development. Ms. Burduli has successfully passed the Georgian Bar exam and is admitted to the Georgian Legal Bar. Ms. Burduli has taught law at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). Her lectures were covering issues of constitutional law, legislative drafting and adoption procedures, general administrative code and other related topics. She is an author of publications: ”Recommendations Aimed at Drafting New and Improved Election Legislation and Commentary to the Election Code of Georgia’’ and “Guide for Electorate and Trainers.”
Marina Meskhi
Mrs. Meskhi Graduated from Faculty of Law of the Tbilisi State University. Since 2010 she is a Doctoral Degree Programs / PHD Program Student of Tbilisi State University. She holds a position of Director of the State Fund for Protection and Assistance of (Statutory) Victims of Human Trafficking.
Mrs. Meskhi is an Adjunct Professor of Law at Tbilisi State University. Has sound experience in law drafting in Human Rights field. Since 2006, member of working groups for drafting piece of legislation in the field of Human Rights, Anti-Trafficking, Domestic Violence. Author of the books in Women’s Right, Property Rights and translations on Women’s Human Rights as well as several publications and scientific works.
Akaki  Beridze
Mr. Akaki Beridze received bachelor degree in 2010 and master degree in 2013 in International Law from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Akaki Beridze had worked as a lawyer at Georgian young lawyers association (2008-2011), after 2011 he was lawyer of LLC Getsadze and Pateishvili. During 2011-2012 he was appointed as a legal consultant of the State Cancellary of Georgian government. Since 2013 he is a chief specialist of legal, constitutional and judicial commission of the Supreme Council of Adjara Autonomous Republic. Mr. Beridze has participated in several international law moot courts, summers schools high-ranked and accredited by United Nations and European Union. His academic and professional interests focus on subjects of Public International law, investment and international private law.
Anano Tsintsabadze
Ms. Tsintsabadze received her Law degree from Tbilisi State University, faculty of Law in 2006. In 2006 she completed Business law and Contract Law qualification courses in American University of Hawaii. She has been participating in Human Rights Standards qualification courses from OSCE mission Georgia and Georgian Yong Lawyers’ association in 2007-2012. In 2012 Ms. Tsintsabadze completed certified specialized course in Business Law, from Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). In 2013 Anano participated in US State Commercial Law Development program, in certified seminar of International commercial dispute resolution program. She started her practice with International Law firm “Andronikashvili, Sachsen-Altenburg and partners.
Teona Diasamidze
Ms. Diasamidze received her Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Law from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. She is a PhD student at Law at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Ms. Diasamidze is the Deputy Director of Faculty of Law at Samtskhe-Javakheti State Teaching University and at the same time she teaches the course in Democracy and Citizenship since 2012. She is an expert of one of the TEMPUS projects. From 2009 to 2010 she was an intern of Akhaltsikhe District Prosecution Office. From 2010 to 2011 she worked at Tbilisi Bureau of Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia as an Intern-Lawyer. From 2011 to 2012 she was an Intern-Investigator at Investigation Service of Ministry of Finance of Georgia. Since 2013 Miss Diasamidze facilitates Trainings for Civic Educators about modern methods of teaching.
Nino Mindiashvili
Mrs. Mindiashvili graduated from the Ivane Javakhishvili State University of Tbilisi, Faculty of Law in 2005 and completed the full study Programme with a major of Jurisprudence. She was awarded the qualification of Lawyer with an equal Master Degree. Since graduating from the University Mrs. Mindiashvili has been working for public Institutions. In 2005-2008 years she had been working as Chief Inspector at the Business Registry of the Ministry of Finance; during 2008-2012 had been working as The First Category of Advisor at the Department of Agreement Expertise for the Ministry of Justice. Currently, Nino Mindiashvili is employed by the National Bank of Georgia. She is a Lawyer at the Legal Department of the Bank. In addition to her practical experience, Mrs. Mindiashvili had been attended in many Professional Theoretical Courses both in Georgia and abroad.
Elene Sulkhanishvili
Ms. Sulkhanishvili is a law faculty student at Tbilisi State University. As an active student, she was the winner of the championship in constitutional cases and the winner of Karl Popper Debate. During 2011-2013 she was a member and the director for legal research group at European Law Students’ Association (ELSA). She was the organizer of a large-scaled project – Moot Court Competition on Intellectual Property Law. Since 2012 she is working at the development company Arci on the position of lawyer. In 2012, during parliamentary elections in Georgia she worked at OSCE on the position of international observers’ assistant.
Elene is fluent in both English and French, good at Russian.
Marine Ghandilyan
Ms. Ghandilyan is SAL Program Student from Yerevan, Armenia. She graduated from YSAU, Faculty of Law in 2002. During her University education as one of the best students of the faculty she got scholarship two years in succession. Within the period of her education she was cooperating with non-governmental organizations as a volunteer in assisting to socially disadvantaged people. In 2009 she took the Bar Exam and got the license of the attorney at law. In 2010 she established Law Company, where she is a partner attorney and director. She is working in the field of civil, family and administrative law. Ms. Ghandilyan is specialised in business law; is invited as an expert of family law in many projects.
Ovsanna Stepanyan
Ms. Stepanyan graduated from Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law in 2002 with diploma with honor. During her education she got several fellowships as the best student of the faculty and the University. In 2001 she participated in program “Legal Clinic Education" and got the Certificate of honor. In summer 2001 she was the first student form the YSU who was chosen to participate in the international summer school “The Academy of Human rights” in Stavropol, Russia.
In 2007 she took the Bar exam and got the license of the attorney at law. She has been working in the field of business law, including international commercial law, contract, tax and customs law. As an expert she often participated in public discussions and was involved in the projects on revision of the legislation. She has been working with Governmental agencies since 2012. In January of 2012 she was invited to the State Revenue Committee in order to use her knowledge for improvement of the administration implemented by the tax inspectorates. In 2013 she was invited by the Ministry of Finance to work as a Deputy Head of the State Revenue Policy and Administration Methodology Department. Ms. Stepanyan is taking part in international negotiations, is involved in several inter-governmental working groups, is working on drafting amendments to the tax and customs legislation of Armenia.
Sophio Kurtauli
Ms. Kurtauli graduated from Tbilisi State University. Since 2010 she has been working in Ministry of Justice of Georgia LEPL National Bureau of Enforcement (NBE). During her study at Tbilisi State University she was an intern in Tbilisi city court. She was a trainer in School of Law “Enforcement Law”. She has taken Bar Exam in civil law. Ms. Kurtauli was trained in Project Management and Effective Communication course with support of LEPL Training Centre of Justice, Secured Transactions in the USA and Georgia with support of Free University of Georgia and Washburn University. She is a main author of a studybook and the first book in Georgia about enforcement procedures “Observations on the Georgian enforcement system – the Georgian Enforcement system in its national and international context” funded by EU.
Mariam Gogiashvili
Ms. Gogiashvili is a third year law school student of Georgian-American University. Mariam attended “The Byron School of Tbilisi” in collaboration with the “International Byron Society” and received “Excellent Graduate Certificate in The English Language and Cultural Studies”. She is a member of non-governmental organization “Tolerance and Human Rights” since the January of 2013th, also of European Student’s Forum AEGEE since 2011. In 2010 Mariam worked for Information agency “ExpressNews” as an interpreter of Georgian to English and English to Georgian. She was a participant of “Commonwealth Parliamentary Association” simulation organized by “Free Parliament”. Is participant of several training programs, international simposiums, international summer schools and youth summits.
Narek Arushanyan
Mr. Arushanyan obtained his Bachelor’s Degree in International Law from Yerevan State University. His professional experience started in 2006. Currently he is working as a lawyer for non-governmental organization “Children and Adolescents’ Social and Health Support Center”. His duties include working with young people, providing information about their rights, and solving their law-related problems. The scope of his interests includes Civil Law, International Law.
Sopiko Meshvelishvili
Ms. Meshvelishvili is a lawyer with 5 years of experience in civil and administrative law. She has participated in number of projects and litigations involving contract law, company law, commercial law, banking law, family law, etc. She graduated from Ivane Javakhisvhili Tbilisi State University (Bachelor’s degree) and Caucasus University (Master’s degree in Civil law). During the study she was a deputy editor of the faculty newspaper “Akhalgazrda Iuritsi”. Currently works at the National Agency of Georgia in the legal department as a main specialist. Before joining National Agency of Georgia she was a lawyer at Eristavi Law Group and at Georgian Nab Noosh International. She also has a practice in Appeal Court of Tbilisi. She has passed Qualification Examination of Employees of Public Prosecutor’s Office, three months course for Assistant of Judges and Certification test, Qualification Examination for Lawyers with General Law Specialization. She has participated in number of trainings and courses: Tripartite Georgian-German-French Research Workshop organized by Potsdam University, Paris Ouest University and Caucasus University, Business Training Association, Defending Customers’ Rights in the Civil Court organized by the Educational Centre of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
Nino Lomaia
Ms. Lomaia joined BP AGTR (Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey Region) Legal Team as Paralegal in 2007 based in Tbilisi, Georgia. In her role as Paralegal, Nino is responsible for the wide variety of legal matters, such as ensuring compliance with local corporate requirements and dealing with banking compliance issues, giving advice on different employment, property and security issues as required. She has a primary responsibility for preparing Contingency Liability and Litigation reports and has a significant input in setting and managing AGTR Budget for outside legal expenses.
In 2008, Nino Lomaia was given the opportunity to participate in Job Share program with BGI Legal where she was introduced to the peculiarities of the private practice. At the end of the same year Nino passed Georgian Bar Exam. Prior to joining BP, Nino worked at Telecom Georgia Ltd. Long Distance Telecommunications Company at different positions. During this period she closely collaborated with Georgian National Communications Commissions (GNCC) and local companies on different interconnection issues, as well as with various international telecommunication companies like AT&T, Sprint, Cable and Wireless, Siemens, OTE, ALCATEL etc.
Ms. Lomaia holds her Bachelor Degree from the Tbilisi State University Department of Law and the Bachelor Degree in Philology in the Specialty of English. She is an alumnus of the United States Telecommunications Training Institute (2001) and Telecommunications Executive Management Institute of Canada (2003).
In addition to her native Georgian, Nino speaks fluent Russian and English.
Vako Natsvlishvili
Mr. Natsvlishvili manages Transparency and Accountability direction of Human Rights and Good Governance Program at Open Society – Georgia Foundation (Soros Foundation). He has graduated from Georgian-American University and holds Bachelor and Master degrees in Law. Mr. Natsvlishvili is an author/co-author of various draft laws adopted by the Parliament of Georgia and, as a guest lecturer, teaches General Administrative Law at Georgian Technical University.